Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Schedule

Note: EDUC is the Education Building, and is also called SCNC (Science and education) on some maps. MPCB stands for Multipurpose Classroom building.

Schedule

Monday

8:00 – 9:00 Registration, coffee, snacks
9:00 – 9:10 Opening remarks
9:10 -10:10 Invited lecture (EDUC 112). Matthias Aschenbrenner (UCLA), The logical complexity of finitely generated commutative rings
10:10-10:30 Registration, coffee, snacks
10:30-12:00 Sessions B1 (EDUC 109), C1 (EDUC 110), E1 (EDUC 112)

2:00 – 3:00 Invited lecture (EDUC 112). Peter Koellner (Harvard University), Two futures: pattern and chaos
3:00 – 3:30 Coffee and snacks
3:30 – 4:30 Tutorial 1 (EDUC 112). Valentina Harizanov (George Washington University), Computable structure theory
4:40 – 5:40 Invited lecture (EDUC 112). Clinton Conley (Carnegie Melon University), Følner tilings via matchings

7:30 -10:00 Welcoming reception, Stueckle Sky Center, The Loft

Tuesday

8:30 – 9:00 Registration, coffee, snacks
9:00 -10:00 Invited lecture (EDUC 112). Assaf Rinot (Bar-Ilan University), The current state of the Souslin problem
10:00-10:30 Coffee, snacks
10:30-12:00 Sessions A1 (EDUC 109), C2 (EDUC 110), D1 (EDUC 112)

2:00 – 3:00 Tutorial 2 (EDUC 112). Valentina Harizanov (George Washington University), Computable structure theory
3:10 – 4:10 Gödel lecture (EDUC 112). Charles Parsons (Harvard University), Gödel and the universe of sets
4:10 – 4:40 Coffee, snacks
4:40 – 6:00 Contributed talks (MPCB 101, 106, 108, 118)

7:30 -10:00 Conference banquet at Stueckle Sky Center, Skyline room

Wednesday

8:30 – 9:00 Coffee, snacks
9:00 -10:00 Invited lecture (EDUC 112). Caroline Terry (University of Maryland), Dividing lines and jumps in growth rates of hereditary properties
10:00-10:30 Coffee and snacks
10:30-12:00 Sessions B2 (EDUC 109), C3 (EDUC 110), E2 (EDUC 112)

2:00 – 3:00 Invited lecture (EDUC 112). Monika Seisenberger (Swansea University), Application of logic in railway verification
3:10 – 4:10 Tutorial 3 (EDUC 112). Valentina Harizanov (George Washington University), Computable structure theory
4:10 – 4:40 Coffee, snacks
4:40 – 6:15 Sessions A2 (EDUC 109), D2 (EDUC 110)

Thursday

8:30 – 9:00 Coffee, snacks
9:00 -10:00 Invited lecture (EDUC 112). Iskander Kalimullin (Kazan Federal University), Categoricity questions in computable model theory
10:00-10:30 Coffee and snacks
10:30-12:00 Sessions A3 (EDUC 109), D3 (EDUC 110), E3 (EDUC 112)